Scoil: Kinnegad (B.) (uimhir rolla 14362)

Kinnegad, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and the boy went to the place. After going for a long time through the place he came to a lovely lady. She was asleep, and had an apple in her hand. He took the token and the apple, and when he came out, the eagle was waiting for him. He got upon eagle's back and they came to the place where they started from. "Now go to your father, and give him the apple, and keep the token," said the man. The boy set out, and when he came to a crossroads, he found his brothers asleep. He lay down and fell asleep. When the others awoke they saw him, and went home. When they were at home, a knock came to the door. It was the maid of the gardens, and she asked where was the boy that was in her garden. She got married to him, and lived happy ever after.
    AT0550: Search for the Golden Bird
    Oliver Quinn