School: Kinnegad (B.) (roll number 14362)

Kinnegad, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. Once when a king was going out to war he met a little red-man "Good morrow said the little red man" to the king. The king did not answer him. The little red-man said "good morrow" again. The king asked him where was he going. "he said I am looking for a job. Come with me and Ill give you a job The king sent the little red-man for to go to his palace and get a machine gun and six tons of bullets, and for to bring them to him in his coach, before midnight.
    At midnight the king saw the coach coming at the rate of a hundred miles a minute. When he reached the king he stoped and gave him the two tons of bullets and told him that he would leave the
    James Lyons
    Thomas Waters