School: Kinnegad (B.) (roll number 14362)

Kinnegad, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. In the time of Oliver Cromwell, all the priests and bishops of Ireland, were hunted out of the county by him. One day he hunted an archbishop and a bishop, to Connacht. They brought food with them, that would do them, three days. On the road, they met an innocent man, and the archbishop changed clothes with him. They went on to the next town. In this town there were English soldiers, and they put a red mark on the side of the bishop's face.
    They done this, so that every other soldier that saw them might persecute them, as much as he liked. The two bishops went on, and, the Blessed Virgin with a crushed serpent under her feet, appeared to them. The soldiers took their clothes and things that they possessed, before they left the town. The Blessed Virgin gave them a beads, about too yards long, and they could pray together, on it.
    They went on further, and after a while the serpent
    James Lyons