School: Kinnegad (B.) (roll number 14362)

Kinnegad, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    left his son and daughter with the king, and went away. The father told them that he would build a hut in a nearby wood, and if the king was cross towards them, they could go to him. When he was well gone out of sight the king ordered them to get to work. First he showed them where they were to sleep. It was an old cell, and their bed was made of straw and sticks. He told them to go to bed and get up early the next morning to gather sticks.
    He told them to be careful, [ab?] account of the bears, in the wood. Then, they thought that, their father would be killed by the bears as he said, that he would live in the wood. They arose the next morning, and went to the wood. When they heard the cry of a hungry bear, they sat down and began to cry, at the thought of their father being killed. They went on further, and they met a white woman. This woman led them, safely through the wood. When they got to the edge of the wood, they saw their father hanging from a tree.
    The girl began to cry. Then, three drops of blood fell from her father's head. A ghost appeared, and said,
    James Lyons
    Larry Goonery