School: Kinnegad (B.) (roll number 14362)

Kinnegad, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cárthaigh

go a mile in the ground.
    When the king went nine miles, he, and his wife, and his daughter and the hired fairy, came up through the ground. The shoemaker's house was nearby. The king went to the shoemaker, and told him to make him a pair of boots nine leagues long. He gave the shoemaker twenty one days to make them. At the end of that time, the king went for his boots. When the king went to the house, he was putting the last stitch in the boots.
    The king paid the cobbler for the boots. It took the king three days for to lace the boots. When he was tying the last boot, the rogue came and fired a shot at the king. The bullet stuck in the toe of the king's boot. The king stooped down to pull the bullet out of the boot, but his arm was not long enough.
    That was the time the rogue leaped upon the king's back. The king caught the rogue and put him under his boots, and bruised him to death. That night when then king went to bed, he saw the rogue's ghost. The ghost caught hold of the king, and killed him.
    James Lyons
    James Kavanagh