School: Kinnegad (B.) (roll number 14362)

Kinnegad, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    king, and this woman is your Queen." Then, the man, who was a rogue brought them to his cabin. This cabin was made of mud. He gave the king, the queen, and Elizabeth, food. The king left the rogue's house next day, and gave him nothing. Next day, the rogue said to himself, "begot, I'll get my own back on that blackguard." He cross-cutted across the country, and got out before the king.
    The rogue came to a big deep drain. He knew that the king would have to jump the drain. So, he went to a narrow part of the drain, and he left a net on the grass. When the king came to the net he did not fall into the drain. Next day the rogue came to see if the king got caught in the net. When he reached the spot where he left the net, it was gone with the king. After three days, he followed the king again.
    By this time ; the king had to pay a fairy, to go along with him. The king turned around to see if the rogue was coming. He saw the rogue coming at his dead best. The fairy opened a cave in the ground, and they went into it. When the rogue got to the place where the cave opened he began to dig. For every scraw, the king would
    James Lyons
    James Kavanagh