Scoil: Kinnegad (B.) (uimhir rolla 14362)

Cionn Átha Gad, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    poisonous. There were many jewels at the bottom of the well. The redpole saw a frog at the top of the well, and he told him his story. The frog went down into the well and got the ring. The redpole went to the palace, and gave the ring to the queen. The next day he was sent to gather furze in the wild forest.
    Before he went, he told the king that he would not be able to break the furze bushes. The king told him to do that, and he said he would never forget him. When he went there he met a wood-cutter. He had a hatchet under his arm, and he was leading a dog. After talking to the wood-cutter for a while, he asked him to cut a bough off the blossomed furze for him. He did so, and the redpole carried the blossoms one by one to the kings palace. The blossoms were for the king's bees, and the furze was for his horses.
    The king found no work for the redpole for a while. After he was idle for a while, the king told the redpole to rob the eagle's nest, who used to destroy his crops. This nest was at the top of the, 'Rat's mountain.' The redpole knew that if he was caught by the eagle, would kill him. so he went to the god of the air.
    James Lyons
    Thomas Waters