Scoil: Kinnegad (B.) (uimhir rolla 14362)

Cionn Átha Gad, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a king who had two sons. Their mother died when they were young. One day the king decided to get married again. He did not want to let the second wife know that he had two sons, so he sent them away to an island in the sea. The wedding came to pass and the queen found out that he had two sons. So the king sent for the grand adviser. The grand adviser said the best thing to do was to bring the boys home. When the boys came home, she saw that they were fine elegant young fellows and she got jealous on the spot. Every day she planned what to do with them. She failed to find out what to do with them so she went to a witch, and asked her advice on the matter. The witch went to a
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    Oliver Quinn