Scoil: Cloran (uimhir rolla 5282)

An Cloichreán, Co. na hIarmhí
Síle Flynn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was about five feet in length and seemed to be about 20 years there. there is to be seen in this eight on nine graves down deep in a grave.
    In this field there is also a hidden treasure. In the time of my great-grand-father a man from Mullingar came to him and asked him for permission to dig up the land as he dreamt of a crock of gold that was hidden in this fort. He gave him permission and he stayed with him for a few days while he was digging. He told my great-grand-father that if he got the money he would divide it with him. After a few nights he told them that he came across a broken crock but that there was no money in it. The next morning he went up again but he never returned that night. There was never tale nor trace of him from that to this.
    After that a lot of evil befell my great-grand-father and his descendants. A horse never lived with them and my great-grand-mother was paralyzed that year and died soon after.
    Eiblin Ni Conall
    Sealbna Mor