Scoil: Cloran (uimhir rolla 5282)

An Cloichreán, Co. na hIarmhí
Síle Flynn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    suddenly he met a man whom he did not know. This man asked him if he would sell the horse and Hoey agreed. The man said "Follow me". He went into a farmyard. The strange man beckoned to him to put the horse in the stable. Then he led the way into a house. The house was lighted up and in a big room there was a table on which there was a large pile of gold sovereigns. The two men sat at the table. The strange man told Hoey to take the worth his horse from the money. Hoey took as much money as he expected to get for the horse at the fair. As he was about to depart from the room the man said to Hoey, "Well you will be poor all the days of your life for you might have taken all the gold you required although I could not tell you to take it". The man shut the door and he found himself on his homeward road once a more. He often thought after who this strange man could be for there was neither house of farmyard near by.
    Eibhlín Ní Conaill
    Dealbhna, Co. na hIarmhí