Scoil: Cloran (uimhir rolla 5282)

An Cloichreán, Co. na hIarmhí
Síle Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. What is now the townland of PLUXTOWN or BAILE FLUIC was once a village or a small town a few hundred years ago. It somehow fell into ruins and became wiped out and all the land about it became ranch and through time even the ruins became trampled upon and were lost sight of and were entirely forgotten.
    The field on which our house is built on is called Oldtown but much farther down towards the north east from our house, when one of the fields into which the ranch was divided was being ploughed for the first time large stones were turned up and traces of an old street were found. Still farther down in the same direction is on old foirtín in which some human bones were found buried.
    Several perches away from our house towards the south the mark of an disused road-way can be plainly seen. In times gone by it was part of the main road from Galway to Dublin via Mullingar and along this road-way the harvesters from Connaught used to travel on foot on their way to find work in Co. Dublin or across the Irish Sea.
    During the years before the ranch was divided up by the Land Commission there was a MASS-PATH which came across through Pluxtown till it joined the
    Filoména Ní Bhriain
    Baile an Phlucaigh, Co. na Mí