Scoil: Cloran (uimhir rolla 5282)

An Cloichreán, Co. na hIarmhí
Síle Flynn

and sticks in the arches so that the fire would not go out.
    In favourable weather the bricks were burned in four days but it sometimes took seven days to complete the operation.
    The introduction of machinery and improved methods of mixing the clay, the erection of drying sheds and improved transport factilities did away with the making of hand made bricks.
    The burning of the kiln was a great event looked forward to by young and old, every evening men, women and children gathered around the kiln and a Ceilide was held there every night. The youngsters had there own games and the boys and girls had dancing, the older men tired after their hard day's work rested their weary limbs. At intervals some member sang a song and of course the local story teller finished the evening with a ghost story that sent all the people in haste home to bed.
    Séamus Ó Coinín, Cnoc Seangan, Ath Buidhe
    Séamus Ó Coinín