Scoil: Cloran (uimhir rolla 5282)

An Cloichreán, Co. na hIarmhí
Síle Flynn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a bar of iron but himself, and third that every sixpence he put into his purse would remain in it. John's first wish was granted. From that day no one entered his house. His second wish however was not granted, for from that day he could not redden an iron in his forge, all his customers turned away from him in disgust. The other smiths in the village were kept busy after that and John got nothing to do. John's third wish did come through, for his purse, although it was not very bulky contained a lot of sixpences, they stuck to his purse so tightly that if he was tugging at them, untill this very day he could not remove them.
    His plight was now worse then ever before, and in the end he implored his friend the Devil to come to his aid. The Devil did come, and then the battle started. They had a big fight and it is said that John hit the Devil on the legs which left them flattened out as they are to this very day.
    John died soon afterwards, he went first to heaven, St. Peter met him at the gate, and of course, would not let him in but told him to go to Purgatory but when he got there he was told to go down lower, that there was a cheaper lodging down below.
    Down went John and when the Devil saw him he caught up his red poker and struck Jack on the nose saying - "Begone O'Brien! I had dealings with you before and I want no more of you." OBrien departed and where he was struck on the nose is still shining.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Philomena O' Brien