Scoil: Cloran (uimhir rolla 5282)

An Cloichreán, Co. na hIarmhí
Síle Flynn

the next morning. The brother told him to come out and go with him.
    They parted at a crossroads and they were to meet there in a year and a day. One of them was a lazy and the other was a good worker. The bad fellow got a job with a brick layer and a mason.
    It happened that they had to build a bank, while they were building it, they built a false wall with a hole in it, so that when money would be in it they could rob it.
    When the man thought there was money in it. He said to the boss that he would go and rob it. He came back with his pockets full of money, the boss said it was his turn next.
    During that time the owners boiled a barrel of tar and put it inside the wall, the boss came along and stepped into the barrel of tar and died. The other man despaired of him and went to the bank and found him. He said they would not know him, he cut off his head and hid it. He went in himself and got all the money.
    He made out for the journey to meet his brother he came to a crossroads, he saw an old fellow coming up the road with a puck on his back, he said "Where have you been all the time? He asked the other brother how he did become so rich. He said he had never got
    AT0950: Rhampsinitus
    Cristíona Ní Uillic