Scoil: Cloran (uimhir rolla 5282)

An Cloichreán, Co. na hIarmhí
Síle Flynn

was buried in a hill which is still marked outside the village
    One evening when his wife was talking to a woman of the village she told her the secret which she was forbidden to do.
    Miley went to the place on Christmas Eve taking with him a spade and a pick. When he reached the place he started to dig, but suddenly he heard a great roar and before he had time to look round, he got a severe slap on the face which knocked him to the ground.
    When he came to himself again, he perceived that his mouth had been moved round to the side of his face by the slap.
    Ever since then this hill has been called the 'Rah' and is known as the place where Miley Reilly got his crooked mouth.
    Rós Ní Charra
    Pádraig Ó Máirtín