Scoil: Ballinvally (B.) (uimhir rolla 931)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Healy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Chemical manure is then shaken over them. After that the drills are closed with the plough. When they begin to grow you second mould them with a plough. After a few weeks you spray them to keep the blight off them. You let them grow till the stalks wither off them then you dig them out with a spade. Ploughs are used when you have a lot of tillage to do. I never remember to hear of wooden ploughs to be used. There are no wooden ploughs left and the spades are bought in a shop. We dig them out with a spade in most cases, and we get children to pick them. We store them in pits in a long trench in the ground two feet wide and one
    Owen Murtagh
    Dealbhna, Co. na hIarmhí