Scoil: Ballinvally (B.) (uimhir rolla 931)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Healy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a school in this district. It was called by the local people a hedge school. The school was on the Killadoran road just at (moort) Moortown Cross. The teacher used to teach the pupils in a haggard beside a hay-rick. On a wet day he would bring them into a barn that was nearby. The (names) names of the man who used to teach was Matthew Carberry and the field where he used to teach is now called "Carberry's Acre". He was a local person. He was paid very small for his instruction but when he would teach in a wealthy mans house he would get a
        1. foirgnimh
    Harry Barry