Scoil: Ballinvally (B.) (uimhir rolla 931)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Healy

1. The Man on the Tree
    Once upon a time two men went to a field to saw a branch off a tree. They brought a ladder with them when they were going. When they reached the wood they put the ladder against the tree. One man climbed up the ladder and when he got on to the tree he started to saw the branch. The man on the ground forgot to take down the ladder when the other man was up. When he had the branch sawed the ladder fell and the branch fell on top of it and broke it. The man that was on the ground ran to a house for a ladder. The man of the house said to him "What do you want the ladder for?" and the man told him that there was a man on a tree and he could not get down off it. The man
    James Glennon
    Dealbhna, Co. na hIarmhí