School: Ballinvally (B.) (roll number 931)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Healy

1. (continued from previous page)
    school existed around 1860. The children paid the teacher sixpence a week and they had to bring a sod of turf every winter morning. The boys were dressed in cord knickers and frieze coats. Some of the children went barefoot in summer and winter. The few that had footwear wore clogs, and home knit socks. They used a slate for writing on and they used a quill pen. Their lunch consisted of oaten bread. There was no Irish spoken by the Master or pupils. There were First, Second, and Third classes. Ned Murphy owns the field now where the hedge school was.