School: Ballinvally (B.) (roll number 931)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
T. Healy

1. (continued from previous page)
    other kinds of wheels in this district. The tools use are plane adze, bandsaw, spoke-shave and chisel. First they mark out timber and saw out felloes then they mortice felloes and stock to receive spokes. Then they take it to the forge and get it shod.
  2. Tom Claxton is the only thatcher around this locality. He uses a little fork and a little rake which he calls himself a thatching fork and a thatching rake. He thatches a little bit at first and then he puts the rigging on it. When he has it all done he throws water on it.
        1. buildings