Scoil: Carpenterstown (Templefanum) (uimhir rolla 5415)

Carpenterstown, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Smyth

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there were people living in the district of Hilltown who dreamt for three nights that there was money hidden under a lone bush on the top of a hill. One night they went to look for the money. They dug down deep at one side of the bush until they came to a flag. They lifted the flag and found a pot of gold. They brought home the flag and the gold with them. There was writing on one side of the stone and they did not know what it was. A poor man came to the door one night and he asked for lodging and they told him about the writing on the flag. He looked at the writing and told them what it was. The writing was "One side of the bush is as good as the other." So they went the next night (a dug) and dug at the other side of the bush and found another pot of gold.
    Fechin Dermody
    Baile an Chnoic, Co. na hIarmhí