Scoil: Carpenterstown (Templefanum) (uimhir rolla 5415)

Carpenterstown, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Smyth

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are some fairy forts in the school district. In the townland of Carpenterstown there are four forts. They are on hills and within view of one another. They are all circular in shape. One of these forts is situated in a field of Mr. Cooneys, called the Paddock. There was a cave going from the fort to the Bush field but it was closed some time ago. There is another in Seery's field, it has a fence of earth round it and is on a hill. The third one is in a field belonging to Miss Fagan. There is a cave beside this fort, but no old person can tell where it leads to as no person went into it to explore it. The mouth of this cave was closed up a few years ago as a sheep belonging to the owner of the field went into it and never returned. My father Patrick Coyle told me that some time ago music and singing was heard in this cave night after night. The other fort in this townland is about a quarter of a mile from the one in Miss Fagan's field, in a field belonging to Miss McGinn. There is no hole in the centre or elsewhere in this fort. There are two forts in Corbally, one in Mat Fagan's field and the other in Mrs Ginnell's
    Séamus Coyle
    Patrick Coyle