Scoil: Carpenterstown (Templefanum) (uimhir rolla 5415)

Carpenterstown, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Smyth

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The cow is the most useful of all the animals kept on our farm. She provides us with milk and butter all the year round. We always keep six milking cows on our farm. They are kept on the best pasture land in the day time and they are kept in a byre at night. The byre is a very big shed and the walls are tarred and white-washed. There is a cememt floor in it. The byre is divided into three stalls and there are two cows tied in each part.
    There is a trough to give each cow a drink and there is a rack for hay. There are long cememt troughs in which the cows are given meal, turnips or cabbage.
    They are tied round the neck with a chain. If a cow kicks, her leg is tied. If she is wicked there is a piece of tin tied in front of her eyes.
    Every cow is called by a pet name in order to distinguish her. The name of our cows are "Dairy Maid", "Duchess", "Princess Rose", "Glore Spotless", "Blue Jess" and "Beauty". If a person sings while milking, the cow will give more milk. Some people keep hold water in
    Helen Cooney