Scoil: Carpenterstown (Templefanum) (uimhir rolla 5415)

Carpenterstown, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Smyth

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a certain house near my district called Houndslow House which is supposed to be haunted. It must be a fact because no one lives in it and anyone that does go live there never stays but one night in it. It is a very large house with a nice lawn in front of it. There are several outhouses at the back of it. Long ago it was owned by a man called O'Neill.
    At twelve oclock every night the doors and windows begin to bang and rattle. There is one door in it which cannot be shut. There is a story told about it that one night about a hundred years ago a youn woman was coming on a visit to the house. As she was coming below the crossroads, which is near to the house, she fell of a jaunting-car and was killed. She is suppoosed to be seen every night without a head going round the house clad in white.
    Helen Cooney
    Michael Keegan