School: Carpenterstown (Templefanum) (roll number 5415)

Carpenterstown, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Smyth

1. (continued from previous page)
    Dan's Hills. Gaffney's Field. The Clover field. Farnan's Garden. The Scotch field. The Lane Field. The Long Garden.
    Names of Seery's fields Carpenterstown:- The Cow field. The Black Garden (soil black and heavy). The ra-moor (sandy). The Fort field ( a fort in the field). The Flax field (Flax was grown in this field years ago). The Hanging field. The Lake field (beside the White Lake). The Six Acres. The Scabby Garden. The Cock field. The Rock - a hill called the Rock beside this field.
    Johnstown is a district to the East of Carpenterstown. Some people say that this district was a first part of Carpenterstown. Why the name was changed no one can tell. There are four families living in this district with nine inhabitants. About twenty five years ago there were twenty inhabitants. The houses with one exception are thatched. No old person can tell anything about this district. There is a hill in one of the fields called the Battle Hill.