School: Carpenterstown (Templefanum) (roll number 5415)

Carpenterstown, Co. Westmeath
Mary Smyth

1. There are many forts in my district but there is only one near my home. It is in a field belonging to Miss Fagan, Carpenterstown, in the parish and barony of Fore. It is a very big fort circular in shape and has a raised mound surrounding it. On three sides of it there are hawthorn bushes and trees growing but on the front it is bare. In the very centre is a heap of stones which cover the mouth of a cave. This cave goes a long way underground and comes out on the hill of Carrick at Lough Ban. My mother told me that during the penal days a Priest was one day pursued by English soldiers. Running across the fort he saw the cave which was then open. He jumped in and closed it after him as best he could. Soon his followers came up but although they searched the fort and all around it they never found the Priest or saw the mouth of the cave. The Priest went along the cave until he came to the opening. He went out but did not
    Eiblín Shields
    Hilltown, Co. Westmeath