School: Carpenterstown (Templefanum) (roll number 5415)

Carpenterstown, Co. Westmeath
Mary Smyth

1. (continued from previous page)
    Cloonageeragh is the name of a district adjoining Carpenterstown. There are four families living in this district. Corrigan is the family name most common in the district.
    Knockadoon is the name given to portions of the district. There is a fort on a hill in this district. One of St. Fechin's crosses is in an adjoining field beside a lone bush. Some people say Cloonageeragh and Knockadoon are the one district.
    Mullnaheen is the name given to a small district beside Carpenterstown. There is only one family living in the district (Fagan) There is a mill in said district which is now in ruins, but was working about twenty years ago. The meaning of Mullnaheen is the weeping mill. Some say about 150 years ago a man was ground in the mill.
    Templestown is the name given to the district beside Hilltown. It is in the parish and barony of Fore. There are three families living in the district. No one can account for the name.
    Most of the land belonging to Fagans of Mullinaheen is in the district of Carpenterstown. The names of the fields are - The Fork Field, (there is a fort in this field also a cave), The Hanging Field. The Mill Field, The Stake Hedge
    Mary Smyth