Scoil: Gortloney (uimhir rolla 11978)

Gortloney, Co. na Mí
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. A Funny Story.
    Written by Patrick Gilsenan Knocklough
    My father has told me this funny story. I heard of a man who was in the shop at night. He was coming home in the middle of the night and he saw a lot of horses and a pack of hounds. They were fairies. They put him up on the horse's back, and he was told not to say anything. They went through the red bog, And round the whole country. The horses came back to the spot from whence they started. The man says to the fairies "He is a great horse", and he was told to say nothing. The horse threw him up miles in the air. If he had said nothing he would have been safe.