Scoil: Gortloney (uimhir rolla 11978)

Gortloney, Co. na Mí
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. The Local Forge
    Written by Molly fagan, Gortloney 1-3-'38
    There is one forge in this parish. The smith's name is Kit Sheridan. He lives in Dromone. The forge is situated in Dromone in the parish of Moylough. The forge is a fairly big shed. His forge has a slated roof there is one window on it, one fire-place and a square. There is no cross-roads near his forge. He shoes wheels of carts and he shoes horses. The tools he uses are:- hammer, vice, wrenches, an anvil and a pincers and other things. He makes farm implements, such as harrows, ploughs, and reaping machines and other things. It is said that the forge water cures warts. There is another forge in Loughcrew but I know not what sort it is.
    Molly Fagan