Scoil: Gortloney (uimhir rolla 11978)

Gortloney, Co. na Mí
Eoghan de Buitléir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I dwell in Lough Crew, in the parish of Moylough, and it is in the Barony of Fore. Lough-Crew is a very beautiful place. It is surrounded by woods with two nice lakes, one is called Loch-Chraoibhe and the other the little lake. There is a lovely island in the centre of Loch-Chraoibhe. There are several kinds of trees growing on that island. There are three beautiful hillls in this locality called the Lough Crew hills. They are very old and people come from all parts to visit them during the Summer months. There are not many people living in this place. There is a mansion where the gentleman, Captain Napper, that owns this place resides. There is a large farmyard and seven lodges. Those are in the domain. There is a deerpark, a school, and some small houses. The nicest of all is the ruins of the old Church and the house where Blessed Olvier Plunkett was born.
    Teangacha
    Loch Craobh, Co. na Mí