Scoil: Killallon (uimhir rolla 5207)

Boherard, Co. na Mí
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is a bridge near Kilgar and there was stones taken out of the Chapel of Diamour and put on the bridge.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Symorstown there is a well by the name tobair Padraig. At Kilskyre crossroads there is a loan bush and under it is buired a famous lady and her dogs and horses. The ladys name is Maire na Rasai. Saint Colmcille and Saint Kieran were brothers and they agreed to divide the parishes between them. They agreed to start at sunrise and to walk until the would meet each other. They met each other at a place called Castlepole where a well with a white torn loan bush made the spot where they met. The bush was cut and the well closed in. Beside the well there are several rocks with the print of Saint Kierans knees on them. There are high stones crosses in Saint Kierans Churchyard and it is said that Cromwell set his
    Cellie Gerrard
    Mrs Reilly