Scoil: Killallon (uimhir rolla 5207)

Boherard, Co. na Mí
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in Ireland a man known as Billy. He was a blacksmith by trade. His forge was situated on a crossroads. He was working in his forge one day when a black man came in and said to him "I will give you as much money as you will be able to spend if you will come with me at the end of seven years." "All right," said Billy. At that the black man went away. From that on Billy had as much money coming to him as he was able to spend. The years rolled on very quickly and Billy never felt until the seven years were nearly up. One wet day and old man came to Billy's house, Billy brought him in and gave him food and shelter. When the rain was over the old man said to Billy, "for your kindness to me I will give you three wishes. Billy commenced thinking and said, "any
    Mr J. Fagan
    Geehanstown, Co. na Mí