Scoil: Killallon (uimhir rolla 5207)

Boherard, Co. na Mí
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

1. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time a man went out to plough with his horses and when he had two scribes ploughed he had to take out his....

Once upon a time a man went out to plough with his horses and when he had two scribes ploughed he had to take out his with thunder and lighting. When he went home his boss asked him what was on him and the ploughman told him his trouble.
    The next morning he went out to plough as usual and when he had about fiftheen scribes ploughed he met a tin in the groound and the horses stopped the man was surprised when he saw the box. So his boss came up in great surprise when the ploughman pulled up his box of soverings out of the ground.
    He did not live comfortably very long. He told all the people he found the gold box of soverings. After a while the landlords took it from him and only gave him five pounds out of it all and the man like a fool could be rich for life if he did not open his
    Patrick Keane
    Sheepstown, Co. na hIarmhí