Scoil: Killallon (uimhir rolla 5207)

Boherard, Co. na Mí
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John Reilly from Cloneveran was a very strong man. He and another man was betting with other to see which of them would throw the anvile of of the forge. John Reilly lifted the anvil off the block and threw it out of the forge with one hand.
    Patrick Mc Cabe Shranbole used to walk to the fair of Athlone, of Galway. Jack Molloy in Clonmellon used to mow an acer of hay in the day.
    Peter Friary was a very strong man. He caught two police men in Kells one in each hand and lifted them off the ground and threw them on the street.
    Kevin Cahill
    Killacroy, Co. na Mí