Scoil: Killallon (uimhir rolla 5207)

Boherard, Co. na Mí
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    You'll never know where a blister will rise or a prayer will fall. As obstinate as a pig. As ignorant as a pig. As mad as a hatter. As cute as a pet fox. As yellow as the sun setting. As yellow as ripe wheat As ugly as sin As fat as a pancake As black as a shoe As pale as death As small as a midge As bitter as gall As coarse as a sack As deaf as a bettle As empty as a fiddle As full as a pinkeen As broad as its long A thick as a liver As bright as brass As short as a rabbits tail. As broad as a ducks foot. The longer you live the more you know like the tailor who worked for nothing and bought his own thread You cant make a silk out of a pigs lug. A pigs ear cant make mutton. Live horse and you'll get grass. The early bird gets the early worm. Once bitten twice shy A burned child dreads the fire. You cant excpect nothing from a pig but a grunt. As the blackbird of Malahide said "Have it yourself or be without it." There is no use crying over spilt milk. A Barking dog never bites. The fools of May take the smolts away Raining bullocks and their horns down. As playful as a kitten. Harrished like the woman with one duck. Kill the birds with one stone.