Scoil: Killallon (uimhir rolla 5207)

Boherard, Co. na Mí
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the left-hand side of Clonarney churchyard there is a stone and under teh stone it is told there is to be found a pot of gold. There is a dog and turkeycock minding it and whoever catches them will get the treasure. Long ago a certain man dreamt of a pot of gold. it was hidden on the right hand side of Clonarney cementary. In his dream he had two other men with him to dig for the gold. On a certain night they went to dig for it and as they started digging a blast of wind came and quenched their light and left them on the side of the road. It is said that the turkeycock is minding
    Patrick Keane
    Cluain Earna, Co. na hIarmhí