Scoil: Stackallen (uimhir rolla 1309)

Stigh Colláin, Co. na Mí
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    spoke. The poor man started home. It took him hours to get home. When he got into the house he went to bed. His shoulders was sore and as black as your boot and there was a large hollow with the mark of the bearer on his shoulder. He lived only a short time for the fright he got finished him. Before he died he called his friends and neighbours round him and gave them advice never to open the door to a stranger after retiring to rest without been sure you know them, and that should be a warning not to come out or they would be going with their own funeral like poor Mc Gowesh. The old churchyard where that unknown man was buried holds a Protestant church at present. For years the church bell could not be rung on the belfry, altough the best workmen were employed. The bell had to be hung on a bough of a tree outside the churchyard before they could get a toll out of it and I'm not sure but it's in that
    Maureen Sheerin
    Causestown, Co. na Mí