Scoil: Stackallen (uimhir rolla 1309)

Stigh Colláin, Co. na Mí
P.T. Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three fields situated about half a mile from where I live which are called the "Fairy Fields." I have often wondered why and how they got that name and if there were really such things as fairies in which our forefathers believed. I have made many inquiries of the old people I thought would know about things which occured in the older time, and here is a story which my father told me, not why they got that name, but of a very strange thing which happened to him on one of these fields, and here it is as he told it to me. "One evening when I came home from work I put my hand in my pocket and found I had no tobacco so I decided to go to the shop for a smoke. The shop was about two miles when going round the road and about half the journey across the fields so I strolled down across the fields. After having a treat and a chat with some old friends I came out to make my return journey home. At about nine o clock I strolled up across the fields and when I came to the middle of one of the Fairy Fields my coat became as heavy as lead and the hair stood on my head with fear. After that I must have lost my senses. I thought every hedge
    Philomena Tighe
    Rochestown, Co. na Mí