Scoil: Stackallen (uimhir rolla 1309)

Stigh Colláin, Co. na Mí
P.T. Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Here is a story I heard from my father. Long ago there was a man who was very fond of going to dances. One night he was at a dance about two miles from his home. He left to go home at about two o'clock and he went across the fields. On his way he had to pass a quarry. When he had just passed it he met a fairy who asked him where he had been and he told him he had been at a dance. "Well," said the fairy, "come with me and I will bring you to a far better dance." The fairy took out a key and opened a door in a rock that was beside them. They both went in to a big room that was full of fairies and there was music and dancing going on inside.
    The man never heard such music in his live. Each fairy danced with him, so after awhile he got tired and he asked the fairy man who brought him in to let him out. The fairy brought him along in a tunnel underneath the ground for a long distance and then asked him if he knew where he was and the man said he did not know. Then the fairy told him that he was within a field of his own house. The fairy opened a door there and let
    Josephine Maguire
    Braystown, Co. na Mí