Scoil: Stackallen (uimhir rolla 1309)

Stigh Colláin, Co. na Mí
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was a church in that graveyard and when Cromwell came over here he knocked the church and the ruins of it are there still. The church was in the shape of an L and the vestery was made of stone and it had a stone roof on it also. There are people buried inside the ruins of the church. The ruins of the priest's house is near the graveyard also.
  2. The Old Graveyards

In Gernonstown graveyard there is a nitch in the wall and there are two heads in it. They are supposed to be two bishop's heads. Long ago the people used to bring holy water to the churchyards and put it in the heads. When they used to have the whooping cough they used to drink that water.