Scoil: Stackallen (uimhir rolla 1309)

Stigh Colláin, Co. na Mí
P.T. Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were wooden ploughs made by a man named Owen Bannon who lived in Dundirk. The last plough he made he could not sell it and he raffled it in Ryans of Gormonlough and a man named Edward Heally won it and he was the last man that had a wooden plough in this District. A man named John Duff from Rochestown said he ploughed with one of the ploughs Owen Bannon made. A man named Robert Mullen from Rushwee made tops long ago. He lived in a little thatched house now owned by people named Barnes. I know some men that bought tops from him when they were little boys and they saw him making them. He used to make half-penny and penny tops and he used to sell a lot to shops. There is a man named Dick Rochford from Stackallen who makes malt shovels. He sells them throughout Ireland. There are very few men in Ireland that can make malt shovels. The tools that he has are old. They are his fathers tools. Another old craft is the rush candles. Nearly everyone long ago used to make rush candles as
    Philomena Tighe
    Rochestown, Co. na Mí