Scoil: Stackallen (uimhir rolla 1309)

Stigh Colláin, Co. na Mí
P.T. Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Up to a few years ago the little children used to wear Saint Patrick's Crosses on Saint Patrick's Day. Their mothers made these crosses for them with papers and ribbons. They pinned a bunch of shamrock to the cross and wore it on their coats. Very few people have St. Brigid's cross in their houses.
    The holly and ivy which is put up at Christmas is not taken down until Pancake Night to cook the pan-cakes. Most people take it down after Little Christmas.
    Flowers are brought in before May Day and put before the statue of the Blessed Virgin. The flowers are usually primroses.
    The Palm which is got on Palm Sunday is usually stuck behind a holy picture in the house.
    The candle which is got on Candlemas Sunday is lighted when the person comes home from mass and three drops of the grease are put on the person's clothes, in some place where it would not do the clothes any harm.
    The water from Lady Well in Slane is kept in people's houses around here
    Philomena Doggett