Scoil: Stackallen (uimhir rolla 1309)

Stigh Colláin, Co. na Mí
P.T. Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a hedge-school in a field in Gernonstown. Marquess Cunningham was the owner of the field long ago. The field was divided and people of the name of Flood got some of it and the school was in the piece of the field that Floods got. The school was an old shed. The teacher's name was "The Maighister Manta." Each of the children used to bring a penny a week to the schoolmaster. The school master used to teach English, Irish and Latin. There was another hedge-school in Gernonstown. The school was an old thatched house. The ruins of it can be seen yet. The teacher's name was Powderly. He was a great grand uncle of Michael Creegan from College-Hill. The school teacher used to teach Irish and the children used to speak Irish. There was a hedge-school in Crinion's glen in Fynan's house. The school master used to teach Irish. There is not a trace of the school in the glen at the present day.
        1. foirgnimh
    Philomena Tighe