Scoil: Stackallen (uimhir rolla 1309)

Stigh Colláin, Co. na Mí
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of starch. There was a woman living in Mullagha named Mrs. Mongey that used to starch her clothes with potatoes. She used to get a raw potato and steep it in boiling water. Then she would get some sort of stuff and mix it through the boiling water and potato. Then she would leave it to cool for a while and when it would cool she would take out the potato and the water would get thick. Most of the people long ago used to make it that way.
  2. It is mostly in "Lay-ground" that ridges are put. The men plant potatoes in ridges with spades. Sometimes the furrows for the ridges are raised with a plough and the men throw the clay on the ridges with shovels. There is a lot of labour with ridges. The spades are not made locally they are bought in shops. There are malt shovels made in Stackallen. Some of the neighbours help each other planting potatoes in this district. Most of the people around
    Philomena Tighe
    Rochestown, Co. na Mí