Scoil: Stackallen (uimhir rolla 1309)

Stigh Colláin, Co. na Mí
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    handle and shake it and say "this is for what you know." There was a man named Weldon that lived in Horstown road that used to make geranium pots with holes on the bottom. There was a wheel write in Gernonstown and his name was Wall and he used to make a lot of wheels. Among the other crafts of the country was a nailer. The nearest one to this part of Meath was in Navan whose name was Lowe. He used to have three lengths of nailrod in the fire at the same time and when he would have a nail made from one, the others would be at the right heat for working, so he would be kept very busy going from one to the other. That is how the old saying "As busy as a nailer," came to be.
    Philomena Tighe
    Rochestown, Co. na Mí