Scoil: Stackallen (uimhir rolla 1309)

Stigh Colláin, Co. na Mí
P.T. Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The road on which I come to school is called the Mill Road. There was a mill in the Townland which is called Roestown and it stopped work about sixty years ago. There is a house in Roestown and the people that live in it are called "Crinions of the Mill." It was people named Andersons that lived in it long ago and it was they that worked the mill. The ruins of the mill are there yet. Since that the road from Collegehill to Rushwee is called the Mill Road. There is an old road that goes from Rochestown Cross to Roestown Cross which is called the Bullock Field Road. The fields on the left hand side coming from Rochestown to Roestown are called the Bullock fields. There is a road that goes from Dublin through Slane and on to the
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Philomena Tighe