Scoil: Meath Hill (uimhir rolla 7166)

Cnoc na Mí, Co. na Mí
Patrick J. Connolly

1. The Games I Play
    The games I play are of different kinds accoring to the different seasons of the year, such as football, handball, marbles, cards and many others. In Winter the games are mostly indoor games except when there is frost or snow I spend my time sliding and throwing snow balls with the rest of the school children. During the long Winter nights I play cards with my brothers and sistters to pass the time away. The game we play with the cards are old maid, donkey, nap and fifteen and any number can play with them. When playing old maid a quees in left out and all the cards are passed to each player. When all the cards are passed round each player takes up his cards and sorts them and leaves out all the cards having the same number. The person with the greatest number of odd cards passes a card to the person next to him and so on till all the even numbers are left down and the player with the last card or queen is the old maid. In Summer I play marbles and football for the weather is usually dry and warm.
    Michael Byrne, Standard VI.
    Michael Byrne