Scoil: Meath Hill (uimhir rolla 7166)

Cnoc na Mí, Co. na Mí
Patrick J. Connolly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The gipsy folk are well know in this district. some call them tinkers. They are believed to be descended from the Arabs and indeed the deep bronze of their skin would seem to account for this, but it is more probably caused by the open air life they lead. Those of them who are not lucky enough to possess a caravan sleep in a rudely erected gipsy tent in the open. The caravan is a gipsy house on wheels with a window on the side and a door on the back. The women folk go from house to house with a basket, selling glassware, pictures, mirrors, combs, brushes, laces and other trifling domestic accessories. The men make tin cans and saucepans and sell them. They also make gipsy tables from stout ash sticks and one end of a box and sell them too. They don't come at any special time of the year or at any special feast days. Some of them travel alone and more of them in groups and families.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Patrick Carry