Scoil: Meath Hill (uimhir rolla 7166)

Cnoc na Mí, Co. na Mí
Patrick J. Connolly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of indications of the weather in this district. If the clouds are low it is a sign of rain, If the fire burns bright and clear it is a sign of frost. When the stars glitter it is a sign of good weather. When the cat sits with her back to the fire it is a sign of a storm. When there is a circle of light round the moon it is a sign of rain. When the mountains seem near it is a sign of rain. It is a sign of good weather to see the sheep lying down in the morning. When the wind blows from the south-west, west or south-east it is a sign of rain. If the dog is sick and eats grass it is a sign of rain. If the crows fly high going home in the evening it indicates good weather. When the animals stand with their backs to the hedge it is a sign of storm.
    Romuald Connolly