Scoil: Meath Hill (uimhir rolla 7166)

Cnoc na Mí, Co. na Mí
Patrick J. Connolly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of local fairs in this district. The nearest ones are, Kingcourt, Carrickmacross, Ardee and Nobber. The fairs are not all held on a fair green except in Ardee, the rest are held in the streets. The fair is a very noisy place. The bellowing of the cattle, the squeeling of the pigs and the shouting and bargaining of the men. The horses cattle and sheep are in separate places. If a man is making a bargain with the buyer of the animal they will slap hands together showing that they have agreed on making the bargain and taking the money. The farmer tries to get a good price for his animal and the buyer tries to give him a miserable price. The fair of Kingscout is held on the first Tuesday of the month. The fair of Nobber is held every third Tuesday of the month. Long ago there used to be a fair in Drumconrath but now there is none because no buyers would come to buy the animals. The farmers and buyers swear and curse and talk while they are making the bargain. The cattle are very dear in the month of September. In the fair when there are a lot of cattle and sheep the buyers know them by the different ways in
        1. trádáil
    Helen Cunningham